Legal and Privacy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 6, 2022

California residents can find our California Privacy Policy, which supplements this Privacy Policy, at this link: https://www.silverlake.com/california-privacy-policy/

General

This Privacy Policy applies to the Internet sites of Silver Lake Technology Management, L.L.C. (“Silver Lake”), including www.silverlake.com and affiliated sites, and our social media platforms and email account (collectively, the “Site”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our Site. Silver Lake is the data controller in relation to personal information collected through the Site.  

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you when you visit the Site or correspond with us via email, and how we use such information. This Privacy Policy does not address our privacy practices concerning any personal information we collect about our investors when investing in our funds; we address those practices in separate notices sent to our investors or potential investors. 

Any update to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting a notice of the modified Privacy Policy on our Site. We encourage you to periodically consult this Privacy Policy to learn about any modifications and updates. 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below. 

Personal Information We Collect

Personal Information is information that personally identifies you, directly or indirectly, such as your name, postal address, email address, or credit card information (or other information that is associated by us with such information).  

The Site is directed toward and designed for use by persons aged 16 or older. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 16. 

Information You Provide

We may collect personal information that you choose to provide to us through the Site, including, but not limited to, your first and last name, physical address, email address, or telephone number, such as when you:

  • Fill out a form on the Site;
  • Sign up to a feature that we offer on the Site and you provide your personal information in connection with that feature;
  • Sign up to attend an event that we have organized;
  • Communicate with us (for example, on a social media platform or by sending us an email); 
  • Provide personal information to us on Silver Lake’s social media pages; or
  • Otherwise voluntarily provide personal information to us through the Site, including education and employment history or other information provided in connection with an application for employment at Silver Lake.

Information from Third Parties

We also may obtain personal information about you from third parties acting on our behalf, such as our website host, including the frequency with which you visit our Site and the links you use. 

Device Information 

We use server logs, which automatically record certain information from the devices of Site visitors, such as the number and frequency of visits, as well as IP addresses, time spent on the Site, and pages viewed.

Social Media Widgets 

The Site may include social media functions, such as Twitter, LinkedIn, and Facebook widgets. These widgets may collect information about which pages you visit on the Site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. The widgets may also set a cookie to ensure the features are functioning properly.

Social media functions and widgets are hosted either by a third party or directly on the Site. Your interactions with the social media functions and widgets located on the Site are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. If you use any of the social media functions or widgets on our Site, we strongly suggest you review the privacy policies of the companies that provide those functions and features.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use personal information in a number of ways, depending on the context, as follows:

  • To respond to your inquiry (for example, to contact you about your request or to ask a question about your inquiry);
  • To contact you for reasons related to offering and improving our services;
  • To provide announcements about future events and opportunities;
  • To audit the use of and develop our products and the Site, including through surveys;
  • To administer the Site, including to fix any formatting errors and improve its functionality;
  • To develop new products and services;
  • To perform market research; 
  • To analyze our products, services, and websites;
  • To conduct due diligence activities in connection with corporate transactions or investments;
  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, and other appropriate legal mechanisms;
  • To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and assist in the prosecution of those responsible for that activity;
  • To provide information to representatives and advisors, including lawyers and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements; 
  • To record and respond to any compliments, comments, or complaints from supporters or service users and to appropriately investigate and implement necessary changes; and
  • To evaluate candidates as part of job applications and maintain necessary employee records.

We use the personal information for the purposes described above because either:

  • It is necessary to further our legitimate interests in providing services to our investors and other interested individuals, taking steps to protect and improve the Site and our IT systems, and other related matters that are not overridden by your interests, rights, and freedoms;
  • Where required, we have obtained your consent for the given purpose(s); or
  • It is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

Cookies & Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small text files that store information, such as your preferences and account settings, on the hard drive of your computer. Similar to many websites, if you have enabled cookies in your browser, Silver Lake, independently and through enabled third-party tools and programs, has the ability to collect certain technical information, such as originating IP address, browser type, browser language, browser location, how a user got to the Site (i.e., the URL of the last website the user visited), the next website the user visits, what pages are visited, the length of each Site visit, and the date and time of the user’s visit. This information helps us track trends and improve user experiences when visiting the Site. 

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Our website uses a variety of cookies or other tracking technologies (collectively hereinafter, “Cookies”): 

  • Session Cookies: These are stored temporarily on your device whilst you browse our Site and are deleted from your device when you finish browsing. 
  • Persistent Cookies: These are stored on your device after you have finished browsing our Site so that we can remember your preferences when you visit our website in the future.
  • Other tracking technologies: We may collect information from the Site through other automated means, such as web server logs, web beacons or tracking pixels, JavaScript, and other code that may run on your computer. 

First-party Cookies are set by us. Third-party Cookies are set by a third-party’s website and subject to the terms of the third-party’s privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such providers to understand their policies that apply to their collection and use of information. 

We may use third-party analytic tools and technologies to analyze information received from our Cookies, including how visitors use the Site, to research our visitors’ demographics, interests, and behavior, to improve the Site, to provide visitors with customized services and information, and for other similar purposes.

Cookies We Use

The table below describes the Cookies we use, their names, and what we use the Cookies for:

Cookie

Universal Analytics (Google)

Name

Analytics (Google)

_ga

_gid

_gat

Purpose

These Cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The Cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and any blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

Expiry

2 years

 

Essential

borlabs-cookie

This Cookie is used to track and save your cookie preferences.

1 year

 

Amending Your Cookies Preferences and How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

If you wish to restrict, block, or delete the Cookies which are set by our Site and third parties, you can do this using your browser settings to refuse all or some browser Cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access Cookies. If you set your browser preferences to block all Cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. If you delete Cookies relating to our Site, including your Cookie preferences, you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit our Site. We do not respect a “do not track” signal from your browser. 

Disclosure of Information

We may share your personal information with our affiliates, portfolio companies, and our advisors, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

We may share personal information with third-party service providers to facilitate our services and perform functions on our behalf, such as sending postal mail and email and providing us with technical, analytical, and hosting functions for the Site. As required by applicable law, we permit them to use or disclose personal information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with applicable legal requirements.  

In addition, we may disclose personal information about you (a) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (for example, due to a request from a law enforcement authority, a subpoena, court order, or discovery request); (b) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss; (c) when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with any activity that violates the law (including relating to intellectual property, fraud, contracts, and privacy) or may expose us to liability; (d) in connection with the investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other illegal activity; (e) in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation); and (f) to our professional advisors, such as lawyers, accountants, insurers, and financial services, but only as is necessary for the performance of their services.

Protection of Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We employ technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect any personal information you provide through the Site from unauthorized access or use. You should be aware, however, that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet, and there is always the risk that unauthorized persons may access or use your personal information. You use the Site and send us such information at your own risk.

Other Websites, Links and Third-Party Technologies

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the Site and not to any other third-party website that may link to or may be linked from it. We do not control the privacy policies or practices of other websites. If you follow links to websites not affiliated or controlled by Silver Lake, you should review their privacy policies, as this Privacy Policy no longer applies – i.e., the policies and practices of other websites and other parties are governed by their respective privacy policies. Silver Lake does not guarantee and is not responsible for the privacy or security of these other sites, including the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of their information. We encourage you to ask questions and read the privacy policies of other websites before you disclose any personal information to them.

Please be advised that the virtual data room portals that can be accessed through links on the Site by investors in funds managed by Silver Lake are maintained by our third-party service providers, FIS Data Systems (previously SunGard DX) and Intralinks. FIS Data Systems’ and Intralinks’s respective privacy policies apply to those portals and to the personal information you provide in activating and using your account to access those portals. FIS Data Systems and Intralinks inform us of who has access to the portals they operate and each user’s usage of the portals. You can review FIS Data Systems’ privacy policy for the portal [here] and Intralinks’s privacy policy for the portal [here].  We encourage you to review those privacy policies.

Providing Personal Information through the Site

This Site is hosted in the United States.  If you access this Site from outside the United States, you are voluntarily transferring your personal information to the United States, a jurisdiction which does not offer the same type of protection to the personal information of individuals as the UK and countries within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). 

Transfers of Your Personal Information

Some of the third parties listed in the “disclosure of information” section may be located in jurisdictions outside of the UK or the EEA.

If you are located in the UK or EEA, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to provide adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to recipients in countries outside of the UK and EEA respectively. In all such cases, we will only transfer your personal information if:

  • The country to which the personal information will be transferred has been granted an adequacy decision by the UK government (for transfers of UK data subjects’ personal data) or the European Commission (for transfers of EEA data subjects’ personal data);
  • We have put in place appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer, for example the Standard Contractual Clauses; or
  • In the absence of an adequacy decision and where it is not possible to implement appropriate safeguards, we have another lawful basis for doing so.

If you are located in the UK or EEA you also may request a copy of the safeguards that we have put in place in respect of transfers of personal information by contacting us as described in the How to Contact Us section below.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

The time period for which we keep personal information depends on the purpose for which we collected it. In all cases we keep it for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We will then delete the personal information, unless we are legally required to retain it, if we need to retain it in order to comply with our legal obligations (for example, for tax and accounting purposes), or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Subject to any applicable legal requirements, we typically retain personal information as follows:

  • Personal information you provide to us through our Site: We keep this personal information for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which you provided it to us, which will generally not exceed six years from the date you provided the data, and for a short further period in case you send us further requests.
  • Personal information you provide when you sign up to receive direct marketing communications: We keep most of this personal information for the duration of our relationship with you until you opt-out or we do not have any contact with you for a long period of time.
  • Personal information collected for analytics purposes: We keep this personal information for a short period of time necessary for us to carry out the analytics. 
  • Website logs: We keep Site audit logs, which may contain your personal information, for several months.

Your Rights

If you are located in the UK or EEA, you may, depending on the circumstances, have the following rights in relation to personal information that we hold about you:

  • To request confirmation of whether we process personal information relating to you and, if so, to request a copy of that personal information;
  • To request that we rectify or update your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated;
  • To request that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we collected personal information on the basis of your consent and you withdraw your consent;
  • To request that we restrict the use of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as while we consider another request that you have submitted (for example, a request that we update your personal information);
  • Where you have given us consent to process your personal information, to withdraw your consent; 
  • To request that we provide a copy of your personal information to you or a third party in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format in certain circumstances;
  • To object to certain of our data processing, such as for direct marketing purposes; and
  • To lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority in your jurisdiction (for example, the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK). If you would like to discuss your concern with us before contacting a data protection authority, please use our contact details below.

If you are located in the UK or EEA and you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, or if you consider that we have processed your personal information in violation of applicable law, or have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us as detailed in the “How to Contact Us” section below.  

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or wish to notify us of any errors or changes as to any personal information you provide us through the Site, you can write to us at Privacy Matters, Silver Lake, 2775 Sand Hill Road, Suite 100, Menlo Park, CA 94025, or at Broadbent House, 65 Grosvenor Street, London W1K3JH, United Kingdom, or email us at [email protected].